Multi-Gigabit Datacom Connectors and Cable Assemblies Market

Multi-Gigabit Datacom Connectors and Cable Assemblies Market

Bishop and Associates, Date of Publication: Nov 7, 2014
US$3,950.00
BA2385

Is Your Company Prepared As 100G Expands in the Gigabit Market?

The overall market for Gigabit and above connectors and cable assemblies is expected to top $9.4 billion in 2014. The largest market by far is Ethernet. While 40G Ethernet ports are now mainstream, 100G is just starting to be implemented in LANs. With a double-digit 5-year CAGR, 100G connector products and cable assemblies are anticipated to show significant growth, while sales of connector products and assemblies used in Gigabit Ethernet applications will decline significantly.

Is your company prepared for this change? Bishop’s brand new report - Multi-Gigabit Datacom Connectors and Cable Assemblies Market – will help your company prepare for this exciting and challenging time.

This report provides:

  • Assessment of the key connector and cable assemblers in this market – CommScope, Corning, Panduit, The Siemon Company and many others – their current and anticipated products and how they compare with mega connector and cable assembler’s like Amphenol, Molex and TE Connectivity.
  • Information on how top-of-rack (ToR) switching and SFP+ direct attach copper cables, effect installation timing and cost upgrading in data centers, as well as current ToR configurations.
  • Answers the question “How will finally having 10GBASE-T influence the 10GBASE-SR (10G short-reach optics) market?”


TABLE OF CONTENTS

Executive Summary

  • Introduction
  • The Overall Multi-Gigabit Datacom Network Connectivity Market
  • Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies – Sales by Equipment Category
  • Total Ethernet Connectors and Cable Assemblies by Data Rate
  • Ethernet Connectors and Cables by Data Rate 2015 and 2019
  • Ethernet Connectors and Cables by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Total Ethernet Connectors and Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Breakdown of Ethernet Connectors and Cables by Product Type
  • Gigabit Ethernet Still a Volume Application
  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet Largest Revenue Opportunity
  • SFP+ Connector Forecast
  • SFP+ and Top of Rack (ToR) Data Center Architecture
  • 40/100 Ethernet Marks a Shift to Parallel Technologies
  • 40/100G Connectors and Cable Assemblies Forecast
  • Fibre Channel and InfiniBand
  • Fibre Channel Connectors and Cable Assemblies Forecast by Data Rate
  • InfiniBand Connectors and Cable Assemblies Forecast by Data Rate
  • Multi-Gigabit Datacom Connectivity Vendors
  • Gigabit Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies – Top Suppliers and Products

Chapter 1 – Introduction

  • Introduction
  • Background
  • The Markets for 10G, 25G, 40G and 100G
  • How Network Evolution will Drive Higher Data Rates
  • Comparison of Ethernet, SONET/SDH, FC and IB Data Rates
  • The SDN Stack
  • Scope and Objectives
  • Scope of this Report
  • Connectors and Cable Assemblies Covered
  • Methodology and Information Sources
  • Plan of Report

Chapter 3 – Competitive Landscape

  • Introduction
  • 3M Electronic Solutions Division
  • 3M’s Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Amphenol
  • Amphenol’s CXP Board-mount Connector and Cage
  • Amphenol’s MPT-to-LC Cassettes
  • Amphenol’s QSFP+-to-SFP+ AOC
  • Amphenol’s Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Belden
  • Belden’s Fiber Product Offerings
  • Belden’s Category 6A Products
  • Belden’s Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Bel Stewart
  • Bel Stewart Connector’s ARJ45 Solution for 10, 40 and 100G Ethernet
  • Bel Stewart’s Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • CommScope
  • CommScope’s Category 7 Cable
  • CommScope’s Category 6A Patch Panels and Cable Management
  • CommScope’s MPO-to-MPO Fiber Backbone Pre-terminated Fiber Assembly
  • CommScope’s Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Corning Cabling Systems
  • Corning Pretium EDGE Data Center Fiber Cabling Solution
  • Corning’s OM4 Fiber Harness – MPO to Six Duplex LCs
  • Corning’s OM4 Fiber Trunk – MPO-to-MPO
  • Corning’s OM4 EDGE Cassette – PO-to-Six Duplex LCs
  • Corning Category 7 Cable
  • Corning Category 7 Pre-terminated Copper Assemblies
  • Corning Structured Cabling Patch Panel and Category 6A Jacks
  • Corning’s Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • FCI Electronics
  • FCI’s CXP AOCs
  • FCI’s SFP+ Connector and Cages
  • FCI’s Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Foxconn
  • Foxconn’s Modular Jack Board-Mount Connectors
  • Foxconn’s Ethernet Patch Cord
  • Foxconn’s Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Molex
  • Molex’s iPass Product Family for CXP DACs, AOCs and Modules
  • Molex’s QSFT+ AOC
  • Molex’s SFP+ Products
  • Molex Premise Networks’ PowerCAT6 48-port Patch Panel
  • Molex Premise Networks’ PowerCAT 6A Shielded RJ45 Jack
  • Molex’s Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • The Nexans Group
  • Nexans’ Category 7/7A Patch Cord
  • Nexans’ Category 7/7A Connector (GG45)
  • Nexans’ Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Panduit
  • Panduit’s Category 6A Patch Cords
  • Panduit’s Category 6A Patch Panel
  • Panduit’s QSFP+ DAC Cable Assembly
  • Panduit’s Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • The Siemon Company
  • Siemon’s MTP-to-MTP Patch Cord
  • Siemon’s QSFP+DAC Cable Assembly
  • Siemon’s Z-Max Shielded CAT6A Patch Cord
  • Siemon’s CAT7A Tera Connector
  • Siemon’s Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • TE Connectivity
  • TE Connectivity’s (AMP NetConnect) Shielded Category 6A Solution
  • TE Connectivity’s MPO Backbone and Cassette Solution
  • TE Connectivity’s QSFP+ AOC
  • TE Connectivity’s Coolbit Products
  • TE Connectivity’s Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Telegärtner
  • Telegärtner’s Category 6A Patch Cords
  • Telegärtner’s Category 6A RJ45 Shielded Jack
  • Telegärtner’s Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Others
  • Avago Technologies
  • Finisar
  • Hubbell Premise Wiring
  • L-Com Global Connectivity
  • OFS, a Furukawa Company
  • Optical Cable Corporation
  • US Conec
  • Volex
  • Yamaichi Electronics

Chapter 4 – Five-Year Forecasts

  • Introduction
  • Total Market
  • Data Communication Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Equipment Category 2014 through 2019
  • Regional Percentages for Data Communication Connectors and Cable Assemblies 2014 through 2019
  • Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019
  • 2014 Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region
  • 2019 Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region
  • Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies 2014 through 2019 Sales by Region
  • Ethernet Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019 with 5-Year CAGR
  • Fibre Channel Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019 with 5-Year CAGR
  • InfiniBand Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019 with 5-Year CAGR
  • Ethernet, Fibre Channel & InfiniBand Sales 2014 through 2019
  • Total Ethernet Enterprise Products
  • Ethernet Structured Cabling Market
  • Ethernet Structured Cabling Components by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Structured Cabling Components by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Copper Structured Cabling Components – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Fiber Structured Cabling Components 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Copper vs. Fiber Structured Cabling Components
  • Ethernet Interconnect Market
  • Ethernet Interconnect Components by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Components by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Connectors by Product Type 2014 though 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Cable Assemblies by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Cable Assemblies by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Cable Assemblies by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Components 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Components 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Products – Connectors
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Connectors by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Connectors by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper vs. Fiber Connectors 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Products – Cable Assemblies
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Assemblies by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Assemblies by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Copper Assemblies by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Copper Assemblies by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Fiber Assemblies by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Fiber Assemblies by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper vs. Fiber Cable Assemblies - 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel Products by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Products by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Products by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Copper Products – 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Fiber Products – 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Copper vs. Fiber Products 2014 – 2019
  • InfiniBand Connectivity Market
  • InfiniBand Products by Data Rate – 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Products by Product Type – 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Copper Products – 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Fiber Products – 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Fiber vs. Copper Products 2014 – 2019

 

Date of Publication:
Nov 7, 2014
File Format:
Print Copy and CD-ROM
Type the characters you see in the picture above.